A luthier working on a Telecaster at a warmly lit workshop bench
Guitar Setup · London

An expert setup,
at one honest price.

Standard six-string setup £85 with agreed standard strings. Optional personal collection and return costs extra. Older competitor figures below are a dated snapshot, not current quotes.

Standard six-string setup £85Denmark Street by appointmentPersonal collection costs extra
01The Verdict

A standard six-string setup with Otto is £85 with agreed standard strings. Four-string bass is £95; locking-tremolo and 12-string setups are £105. You can hand over by appointment at Sixty Sixty Sounds on Denmark Street, or ask for a separate two-way personal collection-and-return quote. Repairs, premium strings and parts are discussed and priced before work begins.

02Priced Side By Side

Guitar setup prices in London, compared.

The shop figures below were last checked in June 2026 and are a dated snapshot, not current quotes. Confirm any provider's price directly. Fretwork's proposed draft price separates setup work from optional travel.

ServiceBase setup priceStringsGetting it thereTurnaround
Fretwork London[1]Denmark Street · by appointment£85 standard six-stringAgreed standard strings includedHandover by appointment; optional two-way transport extraConfirmed before booking
Guitar Village[2]Shop · Farnham, Surrey£80 basic / £120 fullExcluded — you provideYou drop off and collect (2 trips)~10 working days
Medley Guitars[3]Shop · Tulse Hill, S London£80 (£90 Floyd Rose)Excluded — you provideYou travel to the workshopNot stated
Guitar Hospital[4]Shop · Rotherhithe, SE London£60 non-trem / £70 trem / £80 FloydExcluded — plus cost of stringsDrop off and collectNot stated
Guitar Repairs London[5]Shop · Battersea, SW London£70 (£89 locking trem)ExcludedIn-store service onlyNot stated
Andertons Music Co.[6]Shop · Guildford£70 (from £70/hr labour)Excluded — charged separatelyYou travel; no shipping back7–10 days

Swipe the table sideways to compare. Competitor figures are a June 2026 snapshot and may have changed. Check their published terms and quote directly. See sources below.

03What We Handle

Bench work, with a handover choice.

Otto agrees the work and price before booking. The standard setup price is per instrument; optional personal transport is a separate two-way quote.

✓You want a standard six-string setup at £85 with agreed standard strings, and a clear quote for anything extra.
✓You own a high-value or vintage instrument — Otto specialises in vintage restoration and period-correct nitrocellulose finishing, work most technicians won't take on.
✓You want hand-carved archtop work — a rare, time-consuming craft Otto builds and repairs himself.
✓You'd rather not lose an afternoon dropping a guitar off and collecting it across London.
✓You want the choice of Denmark Street handover or separately priced personal collection and return, subject to your postcode and route.
✓You value one named luthier and an agreed scope before work starts.

Prefer to be seen in person? Fretwork keeps a bench at Sixty Sixty Sounds on Denmark Street, where your guitar can be looked at and worked on by appointment — so you get the choice of a Denmark Street handover or separately quoted personal collection and return.

Enquire about a setup→
FAQ

Guitar Setup Prices, Answered

The questions London guitarists ask when comparing what a setup costs and where to take their guitar.

01Guitar Setup Prices in London

What does a Fretwork London setup cost?

A standard six-string electric, acoustic or classical setup is £85 with agreed standard strings. Four-string bass is £95 with standard roundwound strings; locking-tremolo or 12-string is £105 with standard strings. Specialist instruments and extra work are quoted separately.

Are strings and transport included?

Agreed standard strings are included in the relevant setup price. Premium strings and optional personal collection and return are charged separately, with transport confirmed by postcode and actual route.

Where can I hand over my guitar?

Handover is by appointment with Otto at Sixty Sixty Sounds, 28 Denmark Street, London WC2H 8NJ. You can instead request a separately priced personal collection and return.

How long will the work take?

Otto confirms expected timing for the guitar and agreed work before booking. Repairs and parts can affect the schedule.

06Get In Touch

Ready when you are.

Tell us about your guitar. The standard six-string setup is £85 with agreed standard strings; we'll confirm its scope and your handover before a booking is agreed.

Phone
020 8040 1883
Talk through your guitar and the next step
Enquiry
Send us your questions
Personal advice and repair quotes
Handover
Denmark Street
By appointment; collection quoted separately
Hours
Mon–Sat, 9am–6pm
Collection and consultations by arrangement
Prefer to meet in person?

You can also sit down with Otto for a free consultation, by appointment, at Sixty Sixty Sounds on Denmark Street — London's iconic guitar row.

28 Denmark St, London WC2H 8NJ · by appointment
Ask About a Setup
£85
Standard six-string setup
No booking until you agree
  • ✓Standard six-string setup with agreed standard strings
  • ✓Denmark Street handover by appointment
  • ✓Personal collection and return charged separately
  • ✓Bass £95; locking-tremolo or 12-string £105
Enquire About a Setup→

Questions? Call 020 8040 1883